ABBOTSFORD TEACHERS' UNION
Home
Contact Us
WORKING
Calendar
Publications
>
ATU Publications
BCTF Publications
Collective Agreement
>
2019-2022 Collective Agreement (Most Recent)
2013-2019 Local Collective Agreement
Struck Language
Restored Language
Teacher in Charge
Health & Safety
>
COVID 19
Reporting
>
PM Benchmarks
Employment Practices
>
Job Share/Job Exchange
Salary
Committees
>
ATU Committees
TTOCs
New Teachers
BCTF
>
BCTF Code of Ethics
LIVING
Retirement
Health & Wellness
Benefits
Leaves/Sick Time
>
Sick Time/Medical Leaves
Maternity/Parental Leave
Paid Ed. Leave
Deferred Salary Leave
Long Term Service Leave
Educational Leave (without pay)
LEARNING
Pro-D
Resources
>
Links
PARENTS
Contact Us
~ Who to Contact & How ~ Office Hours ~ Office Info ~ Map ~ Address/Name Changes ~
ATU Office
Doug Smuland
- ATU President
president@abbotsfordteachers.ca
Joanne Samuel
- ATU Vice President
vicepresident@abbotsfordteachers.ca
Jennifer Pinlac
(Former Brooks
)
- ATU Labour Relations Officer
labourrelations@abbotsfordteachers.ca
Nicole Smith
- Office Support Staff
nicole@abbotsfordteachers.ca
Michelle Lineker
- Office Support Staff
michelle@abbotsfordteachers.ca
Danielle Relja
- Office Support Staff
danielle@abbotsfordteachers.ca
**Please use a non-SD34 email address when communicating with ATU Office Release Officers.
2023-2024 Executive Committee Members
(non-release positions)
2nd Vice-President -
Paula Sidhu (W.J. Mouat Secondary)
Secretary Treasurer -
Christy Sandison (Yale Secondary)
Professional Development -
Liane Loeppky
(Jackson Elementary)
Local Rep -
Tina Kirkham (Clearbrook Elementary)
Member at Large -
Jef Baerg (Dr. Roberta Bondar Elementary)
Member at Large -
Nicole Longpre
(Centennial Park Elementary)
Member at Large (Racialized) -
Sundeep Dhaliwal (Alexander Elementary)
Member at Large (Indigenous) -
Carolyn Simms (King Traditional Elementary)
Member at Large (New to the Profession) -
Risa Haskins (Clearbrook Elementary)
Indigenous Education Chairperson -
Tami Nicholson (Abby Virtual)
Health & Safety Representative -
Maria Wiens (Harry Sayers Elementary)
Social Justice Chairperson -
Adam Lesley Schilt (Abbotsford Middle School)
TTOC Representative -
Stephanie Dobui (TTOC)
Secondary School Rep -
Jules Pryma (W. J. Mouat Secondary)
Middle School Rep -
Teresa Hootz (W.A. Fraser Middle)
Elementary School Rep -
Nicole Bliss (ASIA North Poplar)
ATU Mentorship Team -
Liane Loeppky
&
Brandi Kamiya
Office Hours:
Monday - Friday 8:00 am - 4:00 pm
(When schools are in session)
Closed Holidays
Phone:
Main: 604-854-1946
Fax: 604-850-5100
ADDRESS
:
Unit 202-34143 Marshall Rd
Abbotsford, BC
V2S 1L8
Change of Address? Name Change?
*
Indicates required field
Current Name
*
First
Last
Previous Surname
*
New Address
*
New Phone Number
*
I understand I also need to notify the TRB and the District office of any address changes or name changes.
*
Yes, I understand.
Submit
Home
Contact Us
WORKING
Calendar
Publications
>
ATU Publications
BCTF Publications
Collective Agreement
>
2019-2022 Collective Agreement (Most Recent)
2013-2019 Local Collective Agreement
Struck Language
Restored Language
Teacher in Charge
Health & Safety
>
COVID 19
Reporting
>
PM Benchmarks
Employment Practices
>
Job Share/Job Exchange
Salary
Committees
>
ATU Committees
TTOCs
New Teachers
BCTF
>
BCTF Code of Ethics
LIVING
Retirement
Health & Wellness
Benefits
Leaves/Sick Time
>
Sick Time/Medical Leaves
Maternity/Parental Leave
Paid Ed. Leave
Deferred Salary Leave
Long Term Service Leave
Educational Leave (without pay)
LEARNING
Pro-D
Resources
>
Links
PARENTS